I'm going to post my goals tomorrow, so tonight I'm posting the list of books I read in 2009. They're a bit mystery-heavy, as I keep finding new (to me) authors and getting caught up in murder and death.
See Jane Write - Jane Mlynowski
Year of Living Biblically - A.J. Jacobs
B is for Burglar - Sue Grafton
C is for Corpse - Sue Grafton
Fat Girl - Judth Moore
Travels with Lizbeth - Lars Eighner
Then We Came to the End - Joshua Ferris
Dewey - Vicky Myron
The Next Thing on my List - Jill Smolinski
Wesley the Owl - Stacey O'Brien
Lord High Executioner - Howard Engel
Tears of the Desert - Halima Bashir
Saturday - Ian McEwan
The Shack - William Young
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas - John Boyne
The Spellman Files - Lisa Lutz
My Forbidden Face - Latifa
How Not to Die - Dr Jan Garavaglio (Dr G)
Kabul Beauty School - Deborah Rodriguez
With the Kama Sutra Under my Arm - Trisha Bernard
Do Travel Writers Go to Hell? - Thomas Kostamm
Animals as Teachers and Healers - Susan McElroy
How I Paid for College - Marc Acito
The Delegate's Choice - Ian Sansom
Whisper to the Blood - Dana Stabenow
Scratch Beginnings - Adam Shephard
Stacked - Susan Seligmann
Turning Tables - Heather and Rose McGowan
The Risks of Sunbathing Topless - Kate Chynoweth
Skeleton Lake - Mike Doogan
The Geography of Bliss - Eric Weiner
Curse of the Spellmans - Lisa Lutz
I'm a Stranger Here Myself - Bill Bryson
Revenge of the Spellmans - Lisa Lutz
High King's Tomb - Kristen Britain
Dead and Gone - Charlaine Harris
Rich Like Them - Ryan D'Agostino
Sloppy Firsts - Megan McCafferty
Second Helpings - Megan McCafferty
Bad Bridesmaids - Siri Agrell
Him, Her, Him Again, The End of Him - Patricia Marx
As Luck Would Have It - Joshua Piven
Tea Time for the Traditionally Built - Alexander McCall Smith
Fire and Ice - Dana Stabenow
Nothing Gold Can Stay - Dana Stabenow
Better to Rest - Dana Stabenow
Charmed Thirds - Megan McCafferty
Fourth Comings - Megan McCafferty
The Johns: Sex for Sale and the Men Who Buy It - Victor Malarek
Nobody's Mother - Lynn Van Luven
Bayou of Pigs - Stewart Bell
Bubbles Betrothed - Susan Strohmeyer
One Step Behind - Henning Mankell
The Eye of Jade - Diane Wei Liang
397 Ways to Save Money - Kerry Taylor
Faceless Killers - Henning Mankell
Firewall - Henning Mankell
Labours of Love: Canadians Talk About Adoption - Deborah Brennan
Angel's Advocate - Mary Stanton
An Evening of Long Goodbyes - Paul Murray
Dogs of Riga - Henning Mankell
Sidetracked - Henning Mankell
The Fifth Woman - Henning Mankell
Before the Frost - Henning Mankell
Waiter Rant - Steve Dublanica
206 Bones - Kathy Reichs
TinTin Adventures: Book 2 - Herge
Honestly, Dearest, You're Dead - John Frederickson
Spud - John van Ruit
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Stieg Larsson
Bookmarked for Death - Lorna Barrett
Evil in Carnations - Kate Collins
Prepared for Rage - Dana Stabenow
Unquiet Spirit - Derek Wilson
Death Takes the Cake - Melinda Wells
Holiday Grind - Cleo Coyle
A Ghost in the Machine - Caroline Graham (the British TV series "Midsomer Murders" is based on this author's books)
Desolate Angel - Chaz McGee
So Sure of Death - Dana Stabenow
Dead Cold - Louise Penny
Clean Cut - Lynda La Plante
Eat My Globe - Simon Majumdar
Casket Case - Fran Rizer
Poppy Done to Death - Charlaine Harris
Shakespeare's Landlord - Charlaine Harris
Grave Secret - Charlaine Harris
Wild Indigo - Sandi Ault
The White Lioness - Henning Mankell
The Devil's Star - Jo Nesbo
The Incident Report - Martha Baillie
Shakespeare's Trollop - Charlaine Harris
Silence of the Grave - Arnaldur Indridason
If I've counted correctly, that's 97 books this year. Phew! I'd say that was quite successful. I wasn't planning on reading so many, but I'm perhaps I'll see if I can make it an even 100 for next year.
Happy New Year everyone!
8 comments:
Wow, that is an awesome list!!!
Do you have any that you really, really liked and would recommend? I saw a few that I'd read too :-) The Spellman Files, Bookmarked for Death, Death Takes the Cake... and I have Holiday Grind ready to start!
100 books is a great goal, good luck!!
What a list!
I second Canadian Saver's question: What are the top 10 you'd say you enjoyed the most?
I'm into classic literature for the moment. Finished The Portrait of Dorian Gray and LOVED IT. On to Emma.
Oops I wanted to subscribe to comments too so I could hear your recommendations.
Awesome job!
Hi CS, Hi FB - thanks! I'm not sure why I kept track this year - just interested to see what I read I suppose!
My top ten list is:
Dewey
The Next Thing on my List
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Spellman Series (3 books)
The Geography of Bliss
Tea Time for the Traditionally Built
The Eye of Jade
Stacked
The White Lioness
But my authors du jour are: Henning Mankell, Charlaine Harris & Dana Stabenow. Brilliant! And anything by them is terrific.
I DIDN'T like the uber-hyped 'Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.' I don't know whether it was because there was too much build up or what, but I was disappointed overall. I felt nothing for any of the characters - even at the point of life & death for one of the main ones. "meh," I said. "Who cares?" Others have loved (LOVED) it. But that's just me.
Thanks!! I jotted down your recommendations :-)
what an awesome list! i would like reviews of 'fat girl' and 'a year of living biblically'. :)
i miss reading so much. before i had a kid i read so much. now, i seem to never have any time.
i think i read about 4 books last year. :P
Hi Dinah! Yes, with respect to you hard-working moms, it is easier to find time to read if you don't have kids (stands and waves hands).
I would really recommend "Year of Living Biblically," as AJ is very funny and you actually learn a lot of fun, interesting and very bizarre rules of the bible. It also covers the New Testament, which a friend of mine found interesting. She had wanted to read this, so I gave her my copy. She quite liked it and partially because it was very respectful while being a bit cheeky at the same time.
I don't remember much about "Fat Girl" I'm afraid... :(
Post a Comment